Sign In Forgot Password

CLICK HERE to contact a Committee Chair or Group Leader

Committee Chairs

 

CARING COMMITTEE: 

Provides meals to congregants who are recovering from illness, injury or the birth of a child.

Meeting Time: As Needed


CULTURAL COMMITTEE: Beverly McChesney

Present Jewish cultural events, free of charge, for both the enjoyment of the congregation and community building.

Meeting Time: As Needed


DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION

AND BELONGING COMMITTEE (DEI&B): Marilyn Nagel

Support the goals and objectives in the area of DEIB and advise on an as needed basis.

Meeting Time: Bi-monthly


DONOR/NAMING OPPORTUNITIES: Dianne Smith

To assign appropriate recognition of CST or other participants

Meeting Time: Contact Dianne 


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Sharon Bauman

Meeting Time: Monthly on the 1st Thursday


FINANCE COMMITTEE: John Weinstein

Oversees all financial activity of CST

Meeting Time: Bi-monthly on the 2nd Thursday


HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE: Jillian Navarro

Assist the rabbis and ED and staff with compliance questions or situation related to HR

Meeting Time: Contact Jillian 


JEWISH MEDITATION PLANNING COMMITTEE: Judith Richlin-Klonsky

Cultivating our attention to the present and adds the teachings of our tradition to deepen the meditative experience

Meeting Time: As Needed

JUDAICA SHOP COMMITTEE: 

Provide religious items for congregants

 


LEGACY CIRCLE COMMITTEE: Marsha Jacobs

Support the future of CST by nurturing a philanthropic environment that fosters generosity, volunteer involvement, stewardship and relationships, rewarding and supportive to both our donors and our CST community.

Meeting Time: Contact Marsha


LIFELONG LEARNING COMMITTEE: Malka Osserman & Carolyn Carregui

Offer educational opportunities for congregants of all age groups and all levels of Jewish learning. While program topics vary widely, they will include a connection to Judaism, Jewish life, or issues of importance to Jews.

Meeting Time: Monthly on the 2nd Tuesday


ONEG COMMITTEE: Susan Roth

Provide refreshments for the Oneg

Meeting Time: Contact Susan


RELIGIOUS SCHOOL COMMITTEE: Dave Fichera

Provide nurturing, joyful and hands-on Jewish education for children in grades K-7

Meeting Time: Monthly on the 3rd Wednesday


RELIGIOUS PRACTICES COMMITTEE: Judith Richlin-Klonsky

Assists the rabbi in creating and presenting ritual programming

Meeting Time: As Needed


SECURITY COMMITTEE: Arnold Rosenfield

Reviews security policies and procedures, and security infrastructure, provides periodic training for staff, volunteers and members and makes recommendations to the Board of Directors. 

 


SOCIAL ACTION COMMITTEE: Judy Kay

Putting the principles of social justice and tikun olam into action by creating programs and events that serve the congregation as well as the local community.

Meeting Time: Monthly on the 2nd Sunday, Contact Judy

 

 

Group Leaders

CHAVURAH: Jan Schwartz

Form new groups and connect with other CST members for friendship and to share interests

Meeting Time: Contact Jan Schwartz


BAGEL CLUB: Howard Sidorsky


LITERARY CIRCLE: Sandy Sidorsky


CHOIR: Erica Wisner


ELISHA'S PANTRY: Stephen Harper


WOMEN’S INTEREST GROUPS: Ronnie Campagna

Support Services

BUTTONS: Chuck & Debbie Tesler


GRAPHIC DESIGN: Susan Bailyn


GREETING CARDS: Lee Spitzer


LIBRARY: Stan Roodman


TORAH ORGANIZERS: Fran Danoff


WEB: Jay Peretz

Mon, October 3 2022 8 Tishrei 5783